Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

The Heart of England Forest is an exciting and ambitious charity. We want to help reverse centuries of woodland decline and are planting the largest new native broadleaf forest in England. Our goal is to create a huge, unbroken woodland – a refuge from the modern world where people can rediscover nature and wildlife can flourish. It’s an ambitious vision, and with your help we’re determined to make happen, one tree at a time.


Our supporters are very important to us, and this policy outlines how we respect your privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation. In particular, we want you to know that we NEVER sell, rent or trade email lists with other organisations – that’s not how we treat our valued supporters. However, to give you more reassurance, we have included lots of information in this policy to explain when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.


This Privacy Policy applies to information the Heart of England Forest, the data controller, collects about individuals who interact with our organisation.


If you have any comments or questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@heartofenglandforest.org


2. Personal data that we process

The following breakdown explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose: Enquiring about our organisation and its work.
Data: Name, email address / phone number, message
Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read / store your message so that we can respond in the way you would expect

Purpose: Compliments and complaints
Data: Name, email address / phone number, message
Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read/store your message so that we can respond in the way you would expect

Purpose: Subscribing to email updates about our work
Data: Name, email address
Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent via a double opt-in process via our homepage, or via a clear op-in process via other interaction on our website

Purpose: Making a donation
Data: Name, email address, address payment information*
Basis: Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message

Purpose: Signing up as a Friend of the Forest
Data: Name, email address, address payment information* (recipient’s name and address, where this is given as a gift)
Basis: Both legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message (and of giving a gift, where applicable); and consent (where you have given your active consent having read the privacy notice and opted in to give your consent to the methods we can use to contact you, e.g. post, email, phone

Purpose: Signing up to receive information on volunteering
Data: Name, email address
Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent via a double opt-in process

Purpose: Signing up to become an active volunteer
Data: Name, email address, address, contact number, emergency contact details, health information
Basis: Both consent (you have given your active consent via a double opt-in process) and legitimate interests (this information is necessary for us to act in the case of an emergency, so that we can respond appropriately in the way you would expect)

Purpose: Website functionality
Data: Website activity collected through cookies
Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process

Purpose: Making a donation for a tree dedication (e.g. dedicate a tree, tag a tree, plant a tree)
Data: Name, email address, address payment information* (recipient’s name and address, where this is given as a gift)
Basis: Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message (and of giving a gift, where applicable); and consent (where you have given your active consent having read the privacy notice and opted in to give your consent to the methods we can use to contact you, e.g. post, email, phone)

Purpose: Signing up to an event
Data: Name, email address, contact phone number, payment details* (where appropriate)
Basis: Both legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of attending an event and your expectation of receiving information about the event, e.g. parking details, meeting point, and any last minute event updates, e.g. changes due to bad weather, etc.); and consent (where you have given your active consent having read the privacy notice and opted in to give your consent to the methods we can use to contact you, e.g. post, email, phone)

Purpose: Completing a Gift Aid declaration
Data: Name, email address, address, whether you are a UK taxpayer
Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent having read the Gift Aid declaration and opted in to give your consent to the methods we can use to contact you, e.g. post, email, phone

Purpose: Applying for a job with us
Data: Name, email address, address, education and employment history, etc.
Basis: Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of applying for a job with the Heart of England Forest, and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message, and having your information analysed against shortlisting criteria to enable us to conduct fair recruitment processes

Purpose: Fundraising research
Data: Obtained from publicly available sources including Companies House and other company information databases; information you have made publicly available via social media; newspaper articles; publications and company websites
Basis: Legitimate interests – in order to fundraise most efficiently we carry out research and analysis to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communications, which are relevant and timely and will provide an improved experience for you

Purpose: Fundraising analysis
Data: Using existing supporter information including address, donation history, contact history. In addition, we may ask you for supplementary information such as your date of birth, your interests or what motivated you to support or enquire. This information will only ever be requested on an optional basis.
Basis: Legitimate interests – this analysis will be used to improve your experience by helping to ensure we contact you with relevant communications about the Heart of England Forest, understand supporter motivations or develop appropriate events and initiatives

*Payment information provided via our website or through Eventbrite is processed directly by our payment processing partners with whom we have a contract in place (Stripe and GoCardless). These payment details are not accessible to Heart of England Forest staff.

3. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table in section 3 of this policy. 

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries which you make via email and/or phone;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • send you information about our work in an e-newsletter if you have given us consent to do this;
  • record your communication and marketing preferences;
  • update and administer our supporter records including your relationship with us, contact history, your donation history and any events you have attended;
  • maintain our financial records including processing Gift Aid applications.

4. When we share your data

We will NEVER sell your data. We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • if we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors to keep your information safe; or
  • where we are required by law to share your data.
     

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined  by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The Heart of England Forest currently contracts with six third party organisations to manage data on our behalf: Stripe and Go Cardless manage all financial transactions made through the Heart of England Forest website. Eventbrite handles all event registrations, tickets and event donations on our behalf. The charity uses Donorfy as its database to store and manage the personal information collected in section 2. The charity uses Mailchimp as the e-communications platform to send out the monthly e-newsletter, volunteer newsletters, and other news. The Heart of England Forest uses Sage as its accounting system. All of these organisations have their own privacy policies in place, and all are covered by the GDPR legislation, to ensure that your personal information remains secure. 

5. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose, and legal requirements, and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.
For example: For all non-acive data which has been collected on the basis of consent to contact you at least every three years. We define “non-active” as individuals who have not directly engaged with the charity and its communications within the last 24 months.

6. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time, and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our newsletter emails, giving you access to a “manage my preferences” button on the website).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

7. Cookies and usage tracking

We use cookies and similar technologies across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit and respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies also help to analyse website traffic.

You can change your settings on your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without explicit consent. The way you do this differs by browser type. For details on how to manage the cookie settings please visit your browser ‘help’ section.

Why do we use Cookies?

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

The Cookies we store are necessary to use third party applications on our site such as Google Analytics. The information we gather from these applications helps us improve our content and better understand our users’ requirements. It does not identify specific individuals and is used by us for statistical purposes only.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Types of cookies

A visit to a page of The Heart of England Forest website may generate the following types of cookie:

  • Session cookies — these allow our website to recognise and link your actions during a browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards
  • Persistent cookies — these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache.

In addition, the cookies that we place on your device may also be:

  • Strictly necessary cookies — these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided
  • Performance cookies — these cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you and is only used to improve how our website works
  • Functionality cookies — these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (such as your username, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites
  • Targeting cookies (third party cookies and cookies used for advertising) — these cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They remember websites you have visited, and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For more information about opting out of marketing cookies click here.

Which cookies do we use?

  • CMS drupal - 
  • Facebook – for advertising and analytics
  • Google Analytics & Adwords Tracking – for advertising and analytics

How to disable cookies

You can choose to disable cookies by changing your browser settings. Please be aware that by doing so you may lose some functionality of our website and you will not receive a personal

Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not sell your personal information on to any third party under any circumstances.

8. Third party links on our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

9. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify people whose personal data we hold where that is affected.

10. How to contact us

For information about this privacy policy, or your personal data, including how to invoke your rights, please contact us at privacy@heartofenglandforest.org

For general enquiries about the Heart of England Forest, please contact us at info@heartofenglandforest.org

The Heart of England Forest is a charity registered by the Charity Commission for England and Wales (no. 1097110) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (no. 04309564) whose registered office is Colletts Farm Office, Dorsington, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 8AU.

This document was last updated on 18th July 2019.